Student in City School District of Albany using microscope graphic link to Board of Education pages graphic link to school directory pages
box bullet

HOME

box bullet About Us
box bullet

Academics

box bullet

After-School and Extended-Day Care

box bullet

Albany A-Z

box bullet

Albany Booster Club and School PTAs

box bullet

Albany Fund for Education

box bullet

Alumni

box bullet

Annual Professional Performance Review (APPR)

box bullet Art
box bullet Assurance of Discontinuance
box bullet

Athletics

box bullet Bids/RFPs
box bullet Buildings and Grounds
box bullet

Calendar

box bullet

Dignity for All Students Act

box bullet

Early Childhood

box bullet

Employment

box bullet ENL and Refugee Services
box bullet

Feedback

box bullet Grade Configuration/Middle School Enrollment
box bullet

Grants and Program Development

box bullet

Hall of Fame

box bullet Human Resources
box bullet

Library

box bullet

Music

box bullet

News

box bullet

Parent University

box bullet

Professional Development

box bullet

Programs and Services

box bullet Pupil Personnel Services
box bullet Receivership
box bullet

Search Our Site

box bullet

Student Registration

box bullet Summer School

box bullet

Volunteering

box bullet

Website Accessibility

  Alternate document versions available by request: 518.475.6065

 

School Opening and Dismissal Schedule

School Breakfast Served Classes start Classes End
Abrookin Career and Technical Center
99 Kent Street
Grades 9-12
7:15 a.m. 7:50 a.m. 2:50 p.m.
Albany High School
700 Washington Avenue
Grades 9-12
7:15 a.m. 7:50 a.m. 2:50 p.m.
Albany School of Humanities (ASH)
108 Whitehall Road
Prekindergarten-Grade 6
7:40 a.m. 8 a.m. 2:30 p.m.
Arbor Hill Elementary School
1 Arbor Drive
Prekindergarten-Grade 6
8:30 a.m. 9:05 a.m. 3:35 p.m.
Delaware Community School
43 Bertha Street
Prekindergarten-Grade 5
8:30 a.m. 9:05 a.m. 3:35 p.m.
Eagle Point Elementary School
1044 Western Avenue
Prekindergarten-Grade 6
7:40 a.m. K-6: 8 a.m.
Pre-K: 8:10 a.m.
K-6: 2:30 p.m.
Pre-K: 2:40 p.m.
Edmund J. O'Neal Middle School of Excellence
50 North Lark St.
Grades 6-8
7:25 a.m. 7:45 a.m. 2:45 p.m.
Giffen Memorial Elementary School
274 South Pearl Street
Prekindergarten-Grade 6
8:30 a.m. 9:05 a.m. 3:35 p.m.
Montessori Magnet School
65 Tremont Street
Prekindergarten-Grade 5
7:40 a.m. 8 a.m. 2:30 p.m.
New Scotland Elementary School
369 New Scotland Avenue
Prekindergarten-Grade 5
8:25 a.m. 9:05 a.m. 3:35 p.m.
North Albany Academy
570 North Pearl Street
Prekindergarten-Grade 5
8:10 a.m. 8:30 a.m. 3 p.m.
Philip J. Schuyler Achievement Academy
676 Clinton Avenue
Prekindergarten-Grade 5
8:40 a.m. 9:05 a.m. 3:35 p.m.
Pine Hills Elementary School
41 North Allen Street
Prekindergarten-Grade 6
7:30 a.m. 8 a.m. 2:30 p.m.
Sheridan Preparatory Academy
400 Sheridan Avenue
Prekindergarten-Grade 5
7:30 a.m. 8 a.m. 2:30 p.m.
Stephen and Harriet Myers Middle School
100 Elbel Court (off of Whitehall Road)
Grades 6-8
7:40 a.m. 8 a.m. 3 p.m.
Thomas O'Brien Academy of Science and Technology (TOAST)
Lincoln Park
Prekindergarten-Grade 6
7:40 a.m. (K-6)
8:15 a.m. (Pre-K)
8 a.m. (K-6)
7:50 a.m. (Pre-K)
2:30 p.m. (K-6)
2:20 p.m. (Pre-K)
Tony Clement Center for Education (formerly the Alternative Learning Center)
395 Elk St.
Grades 7-12
Choice Program and high school: 7:30 a.m.
Middle school: 8:30 a.m.
Choice program: 7:50 a.m.
High school: 7:50 a.m.
Middle school: 8:50 a.m.
Choice program: 2:51 p.m.
High school: 2:51 p.m.
Middle school: 2:50 p.m.
William S. Hackett Middle School
45 Delaware Avenue
Grades 6-8
7:40 a.m. 8 a.m. 3 p.m.

 

Link to Board of Ed page Link to Directory page Link to Our Schools page