graphic masthead of boy and City School District of Alabny logo graphic link to Board of Education pages graphic link to school directory pages
box bullet

HOME

box bullet About Us
box bullet

Academics

box bullet

After-School and Extended-Day Care

box bullet

Albany A-Z

box bullet

Albany Booster Club and School PTAs

box bullet

Albany Fund for Education

box bullet

Alumni

box bullet

Annual Professional Performance Review (APPR)

box bullet Art
box bullet Assurance of Discontinuance
box bullet

Athletics

box bullet Bids/RFPs
box bullet Buildings and Grounds
box bullet

Calendar

box bullet

Dignity for All Students Act

box bullet

Early Childhood

box bullet

Employment

box bullet ENL and Refugee Services
box bullet

Feedback

box bullet Grade Configuration/Middle School Enrollment
box bullet

Grants and Program Development

box bullet

Hall of Fame

box bullet Human Resources
box bullet

Library

box bullet

Music

box bullet

News

box bullet

Parent University

box bullet

Professional Development

box bullet

Programs and Services

box bullet Pupil Personnel Services
box bullet Receivership
box bullet

Search Our Site

box bullet

Strategic Planning: 2020 Vision

box bullet

Student Registration

box bullet Summer School

box bullet

Volunteering

 

Grade Configuration Steering Committee

Phase 2 committee members (September 2016-June 2017)

Dr. Jim Butterworth, facilitator

Co-chairs: Lisa Angerame, Lesley Buff, Timothy Fowler

Clerk: Jacob Planck

  • Parents

    • Becky Edvalsen

    • Ginnie Farrell

    • Sonja Gaddy

    • Kelly Jackson

    • Beth Joslin

    • Veasia Mahadi

    • Marina Marcou-O'Malley

    • Seneka Mitchell

    • Jenny O'Neill

    • Alex Pieterse

  • Community members

    • Carmen Duncan

    • John Harris

    • Arlene Way

  • Staff

    • Kandi Antonetti

    • Karen Bechdol

    • Rosalind Gaines-Harrell

    • Tom Giglio

    • Elaine Griessler

    • Melissa Hasty

    • Bill Hogan

    • Cynthia Houser

    • Lily Htoo

    • Debbie Rutnik

    • Tonya Venable

    • Zuleika Sanchez-Gayle

Phase 1 Committee members (September 2015-June 2016)

 Robert Hendriks, facilitator

  • Board of Education

    • Ginnie Farrell, president (through Dec. 31, 2015)

    • Sue Adler, vice president

    • Rose Brandon, Th.D.

    • Jennifer Lange (after Jan. 1, 2016)

    • Anne Savage

  • Parents

    • Val Andrews

    • April Bacon

    • LaToya Brown

    • Sridar Chittur

    • Ginnie Farrell (January through June 2016)

    • Dawn Garces

    • Yomecia Johnston

    • Beth Joslin

    • Jennifer Lange (through Dec. 31, 2015)

    • Marina Marcou-O'Malley

    • Daniel McGinn

    • Jenny O'Neill

  • Community representatives

    • Connie Centrello

    • Carmen Duncan

    • Noelene Smith

    • Ocasio Willson

  • Staff

    • Lisa Angerame -- communications

    • Kandie Antonetti -- middle school principal (West Hill Middle School)

    • Karen Bechdol -- curriculum and instruction

    • Cheryl Brannock -- middle-school guidance

    • Jasmine Brown -- elementary principal (Giffen Memorial Elementary School)

    • Lesley Buff -- prekindgarten-grade principal (North Albany Academy)

    • Torrie Chapple -- home-school coordinator

    • Mary Ellen Curley -- Albany Public School United Employees

    • Rosalind Gaines-Harrell -- elementary principal (Arbor Hill Elementary School)

    • Sue Gray -- Albany Public School Teachers' Association

    • Melissa Hasty -- early childhood

    • Cindy Houser -- elementary teacher (Albany School of Humanities)

    • Deborah Rutnik -- elementary teacher (Eagle Point Elementary School)

    • Debby Sharpe-DeFries -- special education

    • Joe Verrigni -- transportation

graphic header for quick links

 

Link to Board of Ed page Link to Directory page Link to Our Schools page